First Schedule

First Schedule

First Schedule

First Schedule

- Constitution of Canada
First Schedule
- Constitution Acts of Canada 1867 to 1982. Canadian Laws.

First Schedule


SCHEDULES

THE FIRST SCHEDULE

ELECTORAL DISTRICTS OF ONTARIO

A.

EXISTING ELECTORAL DIVISIONS.

COUNTIES

1. Prescott. 6. Carleton.

2. Glengarry. 7. Prince Edward.

3. Stormont. 8. Halton.

4. Dundas. 9. Essex.

5. Russell.

RIDINGS OF COUNTIES

10. North Riding of Lanark.

11. South Riding of Lanark.

12. North Riding of Leeds and North Riding of Grenville.

13. South Riding of Leeds.

14. South Riding of Grenville.

15. East Riding of Northumberland.

16. West Riding of Northumberland (excepting therefrom the Township of South Monaghan).

17. East Riding of Durham.

18. West Riding of Durham.

19. North Riding of Ontario.

20. South Riding of Ontario.

21. East Riding of York.

22. West Riding of York.

23. North Riding of York.

24. North Riding of Wentworth.

25. South Riding of Wentworth.

26. East Riding of Elgin.

27. West Riding of Elgin.

28. North Riding of Waterloo.

29. South Riding of Waterloo.

30. North Riding of Brant.

31. South Riding of Brant.

32. North Riding of Oxford.

33. South Riding of Oxford.

34. East Riding of Middlesex.

CITIES, PARTS OF CITIES, AND TOWNS

35. West Toronto.

36. East Toronto.

37. Hamilton.

38. Ottawa.

39. Kingston.

40. London.

41. Town of Brockville, with the Township of Elizabethtown thereto attached.

42. Town of Niagara, with the Township of Niagara thereto attached.

43. Town of Cornwall, with the Township of Cornwall thereto attached.

B.

NEW ELECTORAL DIVISIONS

44. The Provisional Judicial District of ALGOMA.

The County of BRUCE, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the North and South Ridings:-

45. The North Riding of Bruce to consist of the Townships of Bury, Lindsay, Eastnor, Albermarle, Amable, Arran, Bruce, Elderslie, and Saugeen, and the Village of Southampton.

46. The South Riding of Bruce to consist of the Townships of Kincardine (including the Village of Kincardine), Greenock, Brant, Huron, Kinloss, Culross, and Carrick.

The County of HURON, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the North and South Ridings:-

47. The North riding to consist of the Townships of Aschfield, Wawanosh, Turnberry, Howick, Morris, Grey, Colborne, Hullett, including the Village of Clinton, and McKillop.

48. The South Riding to consist of the Town of goderich and the Townships of goderich, Tuckersmith, Stanley, hay, Usborne, and Stephen.

The County of MIDDLESEX, divided into three Ridings, to be called respectively the North, West, and East Ridings:-

49. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of McGillivray and Biddulph (taken from the County of Huron), and Williams East, Williams West, Adelaide, and Lobo.

50. The West Riding to consist of the Townships of Delaware, Carradoc, Mercalfe, Mosa and Ekfrid, and the Village of Strathroy.

[The East Riding to consist of the Townships now embraced therein, and be bounded as it is at present.]

51. The County of LAMBTON to consist of the Townships of Bosanquet, Warwick, Plympton, Sarnia, Moore, Enniskillen, and Brooke, and the Town of Sarnia.

52. The County of Kent to consist of the Townships of Chatham, Dover, East Tilbury, Romney, Raleigh, and Harwich, and the Town of Chatham.

53. The County of BOTHWELL to consist of the Townships of sonbra, Dawn, and Euphemia (taken from the Conty of Lambton), and the Townships of Zone, Camden with the Gore thereof, Orford, and Howard (taken from the County of Kent).

The County of GREY divided into Two Ridings to be called respectively the South and North Ridings:-

54. The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Bentinck, Glenelg, Artemesia, Osprey, Normanby, Egremont, Proton, and Melancthon.

55. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Collingwood, Euphrasia, Holland, Saint-Vicent, Sydenham, Sullivan, Derby, and Keppel, Sarawak and Brooke, and the Town of Owen Sound.

The County of PERTH divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings:-

56. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Wallace, Elma, Logan, Ellice, Mornington, and North Easthope, and the Town of Stratford.

57. The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Blanchard, Downie, South Easthope, Fullarton, Hibbert, and the billages of Mitchell and Ste. Marys.

The County of WELLINGTON divided into Three Ridings to be called respectively North, South and Centre Ridings:-

58. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Amaranth, Arthur, Luther, Minto, Maryborough, Peel, and the Village of Mount Forest.

59. The Centre Riding to consist of the Townships of Garafraxa, Erin, Eramosa, Nichol, and Pilkington, and the Villages of Fergus and Elora.

60. The South Riding to consist of the Town of Guelph, and the Townships of Guelph and Puslinch.

The County of NORFOLK, divided into Two Ridings, to be calles respectively the South and North Ridings:-

61. The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Charlotteville, Houghton, Walsingham, and Woodhouse, and with the Gore thereof.

62. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Middleton, Townsend, and Windham, and the Town of Simcoe.

63. The County of HALDIMAND to consist of the Townships of Oneida, Seneca, Cayuga North, Cayuga South, Raynham, Walpole, and Dunn.

64. The County of MONCK to consist of the Townships of Canborough and Moulton, and Sherbrooke, and the Village of Dunnville (taken from the County of Haldimand), the Townships of Caister and Gainsborough (taken from the County of Lincoln), and the Townships of Pelham and Wainfleet (taken from the County of Welland).

65. the County of LINCOLN to consist of the Townships of Clinton, Grantham, Grimsby, and Louth, and the Town of St. Catherines.

66. The County of WELLAND to consist of the Townships of Bertie, Crowland, Humberstone, Stamford, Thorold, and Willoughby, and the Villages of Chippewa, Clifton, Fort Erie, Thorold, and Welland.

67. The County of PEEL to consist of the Townships of Chinguacousy, Toronto, and the Gore of Toronto, and the Villages of Brampton and Streetsville.

68. The County of CARDWELL to consist of the Townships of Albion and Caledon (taken from the County of Peel), and the Townships of Adjala and Mono (taken from the County of Simcoe).

The County of SIMCOE, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings:-

69. The South Riding to consist of the Townships of West Gwillimbury, Tecumseth, Innisfil, Essa, Tosorontio, Mulmur, and the Village of Bradford.

70. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Nottawasaga, Sunnidale, Vespra, Flos, Oro, Medonte, Orillia and Matchedash, Tiny and Tay, Balaklava and Robinson, and the Towns of Barrie and Collingwood.

The County of VICTORIA, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings:-

71. The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Ops, Mariposa, Emily, Verulam, and the Town of Lindsay.

72. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Anson, Bexley, Carden, Dalton, Digby, Eldon, Fenelon, Hindon, Laxton, Lutterworth, Macaulay and Draper, Sommerville, and Morrison, Muskoka, Monck and Watt (taken from the County of Simcoe), and any other surveyed Townships lying to the North of the said North Riding.

The County of PETERBOROUGH, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the West and East Ridings:-

73. The West Riding to consist of the Townships of South Monaghan (taken from the County of Northumberland), North Monaghan, Smith, and Ennismore, and the Town of Peterborough.

74. The East Riding to consist of the Townships of Asphodel, Belmont and Methuen, Douro, Dummer, Galway, Harvey, Minden, Stanhope and Dysart, Otonabee, and Snowden, and the Village of Ashburnham, and any other surveyed Townships lying to the North of the said East Riding.

The County of HASTINGS, divided into Three Ridings, to be called respectively the West, East, and North Ridings:-

75. The West Riding to consist of the Town of Belleville, the Township of Sydney, and the Village of Trenton.

76. The East Riding to consist of the Townships of Thurlow, Tyendinaga, and Hungerford.

77. The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Rawdon, Huntingdon, Madoc, Elzevir, Tudor, Marmora, and lake, and the village of Stirling, and any other surveyed Townships Lying to the North of the said North Riding.

78. The County of LENNOX to consist of the Townships of Richmond, Adolphustown, North Fredericksburg, South Fredericksburg, Ernest Town, and Amherst Island, and the village of Napanee.

79. The County of ADDINGTON to consist of the Townships of Camden, Portland, Sheffield, Hinchinbrooke, Kaladar, Kennebec, Olden, Oso, Anglesea, Barrie, Clarendon, Palmerston, Effingham, Abinger, Miller, Canonto, Denbigh, Loughborough, and Bedford.

80. The County of FRONTENAC to consist of the Townships of Kingston, Wolfe Island, Pittsburg and Howe Island, and Storrington.

The County of RENFREW, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings:-

81. The South Riding to consist of the Townships of McNab, Bagot, Blithfield, Brougham, Horton, Admaston, Grattan, Matawatchan, Griffith, Lyndoch, Raglan, Radcliffe, Brudenell, Sebastopol, and the Villages of Arnprior and Renfrew.

82. The North Riding to consist of the Twonships of Ross, Bromley, Westmeath, Stafford, Pembroke, Wilberforce, Alice, Petawawa, Buchanan, South Algona, North Algona, Fraser, McKay, Wylie, Rolph, Head, Maria, Clara, Haggerty, Sherwood, Burns, and richards, and any other surveyed Townships lying North-westerly of the said North Riding.

Every Town and incorporated Village existing at the Union, no especially mentioned in this Schedule, is to be taken as Part of the County of Riding within which it is locally situate.

Preamble
Short title
Union
Declaration of Union
Construction of subsequent Provisions of Act
Four Provinces
Provinces of Ontario and Quebec
Provinces of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Decennial Census
Executive Power
Declaration of Executive Power in-the-Queen
Application of Provisions referring to Governor General
Constitution of Privy Council for Canada
All Powers under Acts to be exercised by Governor General
Application of Provisions referring to Governor General in Council
Power to Her Majesty to authorize Governor General to appoint Deputies
Command of Armed Forces to continue to be vestedin-the-Queen
Seat of Government of Canada
Legislative Power
Constitution of Parliament of Canada
Privileges of Houses
First Session of the Parliament of Canada
The Senate
Number of Senators
Representationof Provinces in Senate
Qualifications of Senator
Summons of Senator
Addition of Senators in certain cases
Reduction of Senate to normal Number
Maximum Number of Senators
Tenure of Place in Senate
Resignation of Place in-Senate
Disqualification of Senators
Summons on Vacancy in Senate
Questions as to Qualifications and Vacancies in Senate
Appointment of Speaker of Senate
Quorum of Senate
Voting in Senate
The House of Commons
Constitution of House of Commons in Canada
Summoning of House of Commons
Senators not to sit in House of Commons
Electoral districts of the four Provinces
Continuance of existing Election Laws until Parliament
Election of Speaker of House of Commons
Filling up Vacancy in Office of Speaker
Speaker to preside
Provision in case of Absence of Speaker
Quorum of House of Commons
Voting in House of Commons
Duration of House of Commons
Readjustment of representation in Commons
Constitution of House of Commons
Increase of Number of House of Commons
Money Votes Royal Assent
Appropriation and Tax Bills
Recommendation of Money Votes
Royal sAssent to Bills
Disallowance by Order in Council
Signification of Queens Pleasure on Bill reserved
Provincial Constitutions
Executive Power
Appointment of Lieutenant Governors of Provinces
Tenure of Office of Lieutenant Governor
Salaries of Lieutenant Governors
Oaths of Lieutenant Governor
Application of Provisions referring to Lieutenant Governor
Appointment of Executive Officers for Ontario and Quebec
Executive Government of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Powers to be exercised by Lieutenant Governor
Application of Provisions referring to Lieutenant Governor in Council
Administration in Absence of Lieutenant Governor
Seats of Provincial Governments
Legislative Power
Ontario
Legislature for Ontario
Electoral districts
Quebec
Legislature for Quebec
Constitution of Legislative Council
Qualification of Legislative Councillors
Resignation Disqualification
Vacancies
Questions as to Vacancies
Speaker of Legislative Council
Quorum of Legislative Council
Voting in Legislative Council
Constitution of Legislative Assembly of Quebec
Ontario and Quebec
Summoning of Legislative Assemblies
Restriction on election of Holders of offices
Continuance of existing Election Laws
Duration of Legislative Assemblies
Yearly Session of Legislature
Speaker Quorum
Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Constitutions of Legislatures of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
The Four Provinces
Application to Legislatures of Provisions respecting Money Votes
Distribution Of Legislative Powers
Legislative Authority of Parliament of Canada
Subjects of exclusive Provincial Legislation
Laws respecting non renewable natural resources
Legislation respecting Education
Legislation for Uniformity of Laws in Three Provinces
Concurrent Powers of Legislation respecting Agriculture
Judicature
Appointment of Judges
Selection of Judges in Ontario
Selection of Judges in Quebec
Tenure of office of Judges
Salaries of Judges
General Court of Appeal
Revenues Debts Assets Taxation
Creation of Consolidated Revenue Fund
Expenses of Collection
Interest of Provincial Public Debts
Salary of Governor General
Appropriation from Time to Time
Transfer of Stocks
Transfer of Property in Schedule
Property in Lands Mines
Assets connected with Provincial Debts
Canada to be liable for Provincial Debts
Debts of Ontario and Quebec
Assets of Ontario and Quebec
Debt of Nova Scotia
Debt of New Brunswick
Payment of interest to Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
Provincial Public Property
Further Grant to New Brunswick
Form of Payments
Canadian Manufactures
Continuance of Customs and Excise Laws
Exportation and Importation as between Two Provinces
Lumber Dues in New Brunswick
Exemption of Public Lands
Provincial Consolidated Revenue Fund
Miscellaneous Provisions
General
Oath of Allegiance
Continuance of existing Laws Courts Officers
Transfer of Officers to Canada
Appointment of new Officers
Treaty Obligations
Use of English and French Languages
Ontario and Quebec
Powers Duties of Executive Officers
Great Seals
Construction of temporary Acts
Errors in Names
Ussue of Proclamations before Union to commence after Union
Issue of Proclamations after Union
Penitentiary
Arbitration respecting Debts
Division of Records
Constitution of Townships in Quebec
Intercolonial Railway
Admission Of Other Colonies
Power to admit New foundland into the Union
Representation of Newfoundland and Prince Edward Island in Senate
First Schedule
Second Schedule
Third Schedule
Fourth Schedule
Fifth Schedule
Sixth Schedule
Constitution First Schedule 2022
What is Ninth Schedule of Constitution The Indian Express
Explained: Challenges To The First Amendment To The Constitution Indiatimes.com
Time for Portsmouth to 'Walk Away Renee' from McIntyre development: Letters Seacoastonline.com
Challenge to CT early voting constitutional amendment filed in court The Connecticut Mirror